A comprehensive scientific study of the political activity and various aspects of the governance experience of the National Leader of the Azerbaijani people Heydar Aliyev is of particular relevance in the modern era. The years when the Great Leader ruled Azerbaijan, when the course of our history fundamentally changed, and when freedom and sovereignty were achieved, are the brightest pages in the history of Azerbaijan’s independence. This article explores the role of the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev in the formation and development of the information society, information and communication technology, knowledge economy in Azerbaijan, and ensuring information sovereignty. The measures taken by the Great Leader to advance the science and education sector of our country, train highly qualified personnel, and establish new production facilities are reviewed. The contribution of the Great Leader in eliminating the information blockade against our country, reconstructing the communication infrastructure based on information technologies, forming and developing the information society, establishing international cooperation in the field of ICT, attracting the first investments in the telecommunications sector in Azerbaijan, organizing our country’s radio and television broadcasting in accordance with modern requirements, etc. are studied. The decrees and orders signed by the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev on the development of the information society and important documents are analyzed. This study mainly aims to study the strategic policy implemented by Heydar Aliyev for forming and developing the information society in Azerbaijan, the essence of the decisions he made, and their impact on the development of the country. The article explores the state support provided to the development of ICT under the initiative and leadership of Heydar Aliyev, the improvement of the legislative framework adopted in this area, the achievements accomplished in the field of international cooperation and expansion of the application of modern technologies (pp.85-93).
- Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences – 60 (2005), “Elm” Publishing House, 472. (in Azerbaijani).
- Abbasov, A., Aliyev, T. “Establishment of Informatics in Azerbaijan”, “Letterpress” Publishing House (2010), 172. (in Azerbaijani).
- Abbasov, A. (2014). “Development of ICT sector in a new stage”, “Azerbaijan” newspaper, December 6. (in Azerbaijani).
- Abbasov, A. (2014). The founder of innovative development of Azerbaijan. “Azerbaijan” newspaper, April 16. (in Azerbaijani).
- Abbasov, A. (2009). Heydar Aliyev’s ICT policy in the modern stage. “Azerbaijan” newspaper, May 8 (in Azerbaijani).
- Azerbaijani Soviet Encyclopedia, (1980), 4, 480. (in Azerbaijani)
- Alguliev, R.M., Mahmudov, R.Sh. (2016). Multidisciplinary scientific-theoretical problems of the formation of the information society, Problems of Information Society, 2:(3-18 (in Azerbaijani).
- Alguliev, R., Alakbarov R., Aliguliyev, R., Fataliyev, T. (2015). Electronic science: modern state, problems and development prospects, Express-information. “Information Technologies” publishing house, 129 (in Azerbaijani).
- Aydınoghlu, T. (2010). “Heydar Aliyev and the Renaissance of Our Communication. Xalq qazeti newspaper, October 26 (in Azerbaijani).
- Communication and information technologies in the years of independence: achievements and prospects, https://www.yeniazerbaycan.com/Siyaset_e10715_az.html (in Azerbaijani).
- Castells, M. (2010). The Rise of the Network Society. Oxford: Blackwell Publishers, 566.
- Telecommunications in Azerbaijan, https://az.wikipedia.org/wiki/Az%C9%99rbaycanda_telekommunikasiya (in Azerbaijani).
- Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan on additional measures to ensure freedom of speech, thought and information in the Republic of Azerbaijan, Baku, August 6, 1998, https://e-qanun.az/framework/3313 (in Azerbaijani).
- Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan on approval of the “National Strategy on Information and Communication Technologies for the Development of the Republic of Azerbaijan (2003-2012)”, https://e-qanun.az/framework/1969 (in Azerbaijani).
- Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan on declaring 2023 the “Year of Heydar Aliyev” in the Republic of Azerbaijan, September 29, 2022,
https://president.az/az/articles/view/57413 (in Azerbaijani) - Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan on improving the education system in the Republic of Azerbaijan, Baku, June 13, 2000, https://e-qanun.az/framework/767 (in Azerbaijani).
- Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan on strengthening the material and technical basis of secondary schools in the Republic of Azerbaijan, Baku, October 4, 2002, https://e-qanun.az/framework/1157 (in Azerbaijani)
- Internet as a factor in the formation of information society, https://www.dissercat.com/content/internet-kak-faktor-formirovaniya-informatsionnogo-obshchestva/read (in Russian)
- Khalafov, A., Sadigova, S. (2003), Heydar Aliyev. Bibliographic information. Baku University, 434 (in Azerbaijani).
- Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan on Freedom of Information, Baku, June 19, 1998, https://frameworks.e-ganun.az/3/f_3420.html (in Azerbaijani).
- Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan on Information, Informatization and Information Protection, Baku, April 3, 1998 No. 460-IQ,
https://e-qanun.az/framework/3525 (in Azerbaijani). - May 17 - World Telecommunication and Information Society Day was celebrated at the Institute, https://ict.az/az/news/6315 (in Azerbaijani).
- Mansell, R., Wehn U. (1998). Knowledge Societies: Information Technology for Sustainable Development. Oxford University Press for UN Commission on Science and Technology for Development, 1-13. (in English).
- Mammadov, I.A., Gozalov E.B., Mammadov A.A. (2012). Wireless communication technologies. “Tahsil” Publishing House, 624 (in Azerbaijani).
- Nabibayova, G., Dashdamirova, K. (2021) “Formation of information society in Azerbaijan: contemporary state and problems”, Journal “Information society”, 93-98. (in Russian).
- Pashayeva, G. (2024). Emergence and development stages of informatics in Azerbaijan. Problems of Information Society. 15(2): (72-85), http://doi.org/10.25045/jpis.v15.i1.08
- Restoration of state independence in Northern Azerbaijan: the second period of Heydar Aliyev’s leadership of Azerbaijan, https://azerbaijan.az/related-information/147
(in Azerbaijani). - Scientific and technical achievements in the field of cybernetics and informatics during the years of independence of the Republic of Azerbaijan (1991-2011), 2012, 240 (in Azerbaijani).
- The important role of the communication and information technology sector in the rapid development of Azerbaijan. (2008). Rabita dunyasi, November 25, 8-12. (in Azerbaijani).
- The successful continuation of Heydar Aliyev’s ICT policy (2008), Rabita dunyası, 15 May (in Azerbaijani).